Silverware up for grabs as Bassett host series of finals

Monday 09 April 2018 - by Stuart Smedley (Updated on 24 April 2018 at 11:39)

Royal Wootton Bassett Town and Royal Wootton Bassett Sports Association once again have the privilege to be hosting numerous cup finals this season, starting with the Wiltshire Junior Cup showpiece on Saturday 14th April.

Hosting these events is a reward for having such an excellent facility at the club's disposal, and this year the winners of eight cups will be determined at the Gerard Buxton Sports Ground.

Wiltshire Junior Cup final – Saturday 14th April

The first final sees Tawny Owl of the Swindon and District League take on Luxol St Andrews of the Trowbridge and District League for the County Junior Cup crown on 14th April (2pm kick off).

Both teams are aiming to complete at least a double this season, with the teams currently second in their respective divisions and Luxol through to their league cup final.

Wiltshire County Girls Cup finals – Saturday 21st April

A week later, both the County Under 13 Girls and Under 15 Girls finals take place at the Gerard Buxton Sports Ground.

The Under 13s contest pits Melksham Town Youth Black against Swindon Spitfires (10.30am kick off) before Derry Hill United Phoenix and Westbury Youth Belles square off for the Under 15s title (2pm kick off).

Swindon Sunday League Bunny Uzzell Shield and Chairman's Trophy finals – Sunday 22nd April

Once again, all three Swindon Sunday League finals will be held at the Gerard Buxton Sports Ground, with the first two taking place on Sunday 22nd April.

First up is the Bunny Uzzell Shield showpiece (10.30am kick off), which pits Smart Movers FC against double chasing AFC Mannington.

After that, the Chairman's Trophy final (2pm kick off) sees Division One Rodbourne Real FC square off against Division Two title chasers Eldene FC.

Swindon and District League cup finals – Saturday 28th April

On Saturday 28th April, both Swindon and District League knockout cup competitions will be decided. The games kick off at 11am and 3pm.

Both contests pit Division One sides against Division Two opponents, meaning upsets are potentially on the cards.

The George Thomas-Don Rogers Cup sees Redhouse take on FC Dorcan before Bakers Arms face Ruby Removals in the Swindon Advertiser Cup final.

Swindon Sunday League Knockout Cup final – Sunday 6th May

The series of finals concludes with the Swindon Sunday League Knockout Cup decider on Sunday 6th May (10.30am kick off).

Gunning for glory this year in what should be a hugely competitive fixture are perennial Sunday League powerhouse Greyhound FC and fellow Division One title contenders FC Walcot.

-

All should be outstanding, entertaining games, and will be well worth attending.

Recent Headlines

This week

RWBTFC Fantasy Football League (16/07)

This month

Ladies step up pre-season preparations (14/07)

Scott and Stuart Smedley appointed Life Members (14/07)

Bassett confirm first team management (09/07)

Annual General Meeting (08/07)

Under 18 Blues visit St George’s Park (07/07)

Free Saturday Skills Sessions (07/07)

FA competition draws announced (06/07)

Bingo Fundraiser (04/07)

House and Goddard appointed Ladies joint-managers (01/07)

Older

Club Merchandise (30/06)

Celebrating success: U15 cup double winners and league runners-up (26/06)

Celebrating success: Ladies County Cup and League runners-up (23/06)

Quartet earn sportsmanship awards (22/06)

Celebrating success: North Wilts League U15 Division 3 runners-up (17/06)

Senior section set to gear up for new season (17/06)

Soccer Skills Academy Summer Holiday Camps (15/06)

Youth Section Presentation award winners (15/06)

Celebrating success: Swindon Sunday League Division Two champions (13/06)

Join us for the World Cup at the Gerard Buxton Sports Ground! (11/06)

Family Fun and Registration Day on July 1st (11/06)

Celebrating success: North Wilts League U13 Division Two champions (08/06)

Celebrating success: Veterans Winter Flexi League runners-up (05/06)

Sponsorship opportunities available for 2018-19 season (04/06)

Sunday team award winners (03/06)

Celebrating success: North Wilts League U18 Division One runners-up (01/06)

County Call for Wilkins (30/05)

Celebrating success: North Wilts League U12 Division Four champions (29/05)

Community Football coaches sought (28/05)

Manager sought for next season's Under 13 Girls (28/05)

Youth Section Presentations (27/05)

Provisional Hellenic League Premier Division constitution announced (25/05)

Applicants sought for Ladies team manager role (21/05)

First team programme awarded sixth best in non-league (21/05)

Free Goalkeeper Training Session (21/05)

Wrona and Gulliver at the double (20/05)

Five-star Yellows seal title with playoff victory (20/05)

Under 15 Blues complete cup double (19/05)

Ladies seal top two finish (17/05)

Free Saturday Skills Sessions (15/05)

The Price is right (14/05)

Final countdown for youth trio (14/05)

Sunday side crowned champions (13/05)

Alana hat-trick keeps Yellows in the title Hunt (13/05)

Senior Section Presentation (13/05)

Ladies take it to the wire (13/05)

Bassett trio up for Your Sport Swindon March Goal of the Month (11/05)

Under 9 Blues win North Wilts League Cup (09/05)

Frome frustrate Ladies (09/05)

Under 12 Yellows set up final day title decider (06/05)